The genus Nigella is thought to have originated in parts of the eastern Mediterranean, northeastern Africa, and southwestern Asian regions. Most of the global commercial supply of N. Sativa seed is obtained from cultivation in Egypt, Turkey, India, and other countries around the world.
Nigella sativa - Black seed oil & seeds are stable in the Egyptian and middle eastern cultures, it is used in food, folk medicine, topical applications, soaps, and a lot of skin care products.
The common name and genus name Nigella is derived from the Latin niger, meaning “black.” The term nigellus is a derivative that means “blackish” or “dark.” The species name sativa, meaning “cultivate.
Nigella sativa has been used for centuries for the treatment of many skin conditions, for the dermatological disorders, and in cosmeceutical formulations :
1-Help with Skin inflammation and skin pigmentation effect.
2-Help Reduce pain associated with knee osteoarthritis
3- Help reduce atopic dermatitis.
Botanical Name : Nigella sativa L.
Country of Origin: Ethiopia - Egypt
Extraction Method: Cold Pressed
Plant Part Used: seeds
Aroma: spicy, earthy, herbal, medicinal
Color: Dark Amber
Shelf Life: 4 – 5 Years
- Massage oil blends
 Chawla, Ruchi, and Amit Chauhan. "Transdermal delivery of Nigella sativa oil for topical application in 1-chloro-2, 4-dinitrobenzene-induced atopic dermatitis in rats." Journal of PharmaSciTech 6 (2016): 51-59.
top of page